People v. Whicker
[…] As it is, the wholesale admission of this highly prejudicial material was clear error.

II. Boys’ Extrajudicial Statements

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by admitting Rusty and Alfie’s videotaped statements to Detective Asato. His chief argument is that the court did not conduct the hearing and make the findings required by Evidence Code section 1360 (§ 1360). Secondarily, he asserts that the evidence did not support the required findings. The first point is plainly correct; we do not reach the second.

Section 1360 provides in pertinent part, “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: