People v. Whicker
[…] (See Evid. Code, §§ 1520, 255 [defining “original”]; id., §§ 1522, subd. (a)(1), 260 [admissibility of “duplicate”]; Best Evidence Rule (Nov. 1996) 26 Cal. Law Rev. Com. Rep. (1996) pp. 386-387, fn. 50 [noting problems with computerized evidence under former Best Evidence Rule].) From the assumption that the proffered printout was secondary evidence, defendant argues that it was inadmissible because, under Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a)(1), “[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires [its] exclusion.”

We see no “dispute” concerning the terms of the writing. Angie acknowledged that she sent one or more e-mail messages to Rebecca. She did not “dispute” that the document in evidence contained one of those messages.