People v. Wheeler
[…] He agreed to take a polygraph test. No polygraph test results are included in the record. On a later occasion, Kendra again told Bixby that Wheeler placed the cord around her neck and tried to kill her. The third time Bixby spoke with Kendra, Kendra told Bixby she did not think Wheeler meant to kill her. Over five months after the incident, Kendra submitted a declaration swearing that her previous statements were false. In the declaration Kendra said that she and Wheeler argued over their fidelity, he said he was going to leave her, and she attempted to commit suicide.

DISCUSSION

Section 851.8, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part, "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court which dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. . . . If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall grant the relief . . . ."

Section 851.8, subdivision (l) provides in pertinent part, "For arrests occurring on or after January 1, 1981, . . . petitions for relief under this section may be filed up to two years from the date of the arrest . . . . Any time restrictions on filing for relief under this section may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner and in the absence of prejudice."

Section 851.8 is for the benefit of those defendants who have not committed a crime.