Case Number: 23PDJ016
[…] Colo. RPC 8.4 cmt. 2.
[1] Respondent was initially charged with theft. Under C.R.S. section 18-4-401(1)(a), a person commits the crime of theft if that person "knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception … and intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value." In the end, however, Respondent entered a guilty plea to criminal mischief under C.R.S. section 18-4-501(1), which is defined as the "[knowing damage of] the real or personal property of one or more other persons … in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal episode." While we take into account the legal elements of Respondent’s conviction, we are also free to look beyond that conviction to his underlying conduct, as "the actual nature of [a lawyer’s] conduct is more important for disciplinary purposes then the statutory label put on it."
People v.