Case Number: 23PDJ016
[…] Legal Analysis
The People allege that Respondent’s conviction contravenes Colo. RPC 8.4(b), which provides that it is professional misconduct for a lawyer to commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer in other respects. "Offenses involving violence, dishonesty, breach of trust, or serious interference with the administration of justice are in that category."
Colo. RPC 8.4 cmt. 2.
[1] Respondent was initially charged with theft. Under C.R.S. section 18-4-401(1)(a), a person commits the crime of theft if that person "knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception … and intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value." In the end, however, Respondent entered a guilty plea to criminal mischief under C.R.S. section 18-4-501(1), which is defined as the "[knowing damage of] the real or personal property of one or more other persons … in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course