People v. Nickey W. (In re D.W.)
[…] At the close of the hearing, the court found that it was in the minor's best interest to terminate the respondent's parental rights. ¶ 16 The respondent appealed.

Specifically, the minor was supposed to be fed honey-thickened liquids in an open cup or through a gastronomy tube. If this was not done, his lungs would aspirate the liquid.

The authority to order a fit parent to complete specific tasks—including a parent who did not contribute to the minor's injurious environment—appears to come from section 2-23(3) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2016)), which authorizes the circuit court to "enter any other orders necessary to fulfill the service plan, including, but not limited to, (i) orders requiring parties to cooperate with services[.]"

¶ 17 ANALYSIS

¶ 18 The respondent's first argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred when it found him to be an unfit parent. ¶ 19 Initially, the respondent claims that under section 1(D)(m), the relevant nine-month period starts with the removal of the child from the parent.