People v. Welte
[…] As a result the information herein neither sets out “... facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” as required by C.P.L. 100.15(3), nor does the information allege “... every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof” as required by C.P.L. 100.40(1)(c). In fact the allegations in the information herein are conclusory.

B. Stalking, 4th Degree, Penal Law Section 120.45(2)

Penal Law Section 120.45(2) states as follows:

“A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct: causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, a member of such person's immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct;”

Again, the defendant is accused of contacting the complainant's family and friends as listed on her Facebook account.