People v. Welte
[…] This is the allegation as set out in the complaint charging the defendant with Criminal Contempt, 2nd Degree. The accusatory charging the defendant with Stalking, 4th Degree alleges in sum and substance the same set of facts.

Issues Presented.

Does communication to a person's acquaintances listed as friends on a facebook account violate a no contact order of protection? Does communication to a person's acquaintances listed as friends on a facebook account constitute stalking in the fourth degree?

Legal Analysis.

A. Criminal Contempt, 2nd Degree, Penal Law Section 215.50(3).

Penal Law Section 215.50(3) states that “A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court....” It is uncontroverted that the defendant obtained a list of the complainant's friends from the complainant's own Facebook account.