People v. Wells
[…] VI, § 14; Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1261-1264 [three-paragraph discussion of issue on appeal satisfies constitutional requirement because "an opinion is not a brief in reply to counsel's arguments"; "[i]n order to state the reasons, grounds, or principles upon which a decision is based, [an appellate court] need not discuss every case or fact raised by counsel in support of the parties' positions"].)

* * *

1. Defendant contends the trial court committed procedural error in ruling on his post-judgment credits correction motion. Defendant made his motion under section 1237.1 which provides in pertinent part: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." Defendant complains the trial court wrongly dubbed his motion a "letter" and, in so doing, deprived him of the panoply of constitutional rights that he says must apply when resolving a section 1237.1 credits motion—which he sees as the equivalent of a full sentencing.