People v. Wekerle
[…] Wekerle was found guilty of violating section 487, subdivision (c), which defines grand theft to include the taking of property "from the person of another." (§ 487, subd. (c).) This statutory provision does not expressly require the prosecution to prove that the stolen property exceeded $950 in value. However, section 490.2-a statutory provision enacted by the voters as part of Proposition 47-imposes this requirement. (§ 490.2, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor"].)

When we assess the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a criminal conviction, we apply the substantial evidence standard of review. (People v.