People v. Wekerle
[…] Moreover, the court's instruction did not run afoul of Evidence Code section 1109. Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), "[c]haracter evidence, sometimes described as evidence of propensity or disposition to engage in a specific conduct, is generally inadmissible to prove a person's conduct on a specified occasion." (People v. Harris (2013) 57 Cal.4th 804, 841.) Evidence Code section 1109 presents an exception to this rule. In part, it provides, "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).)