People v. Weger
[…] A "confidential communication" is "any communication carried on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication desires it to be confined to the parties thereto . . . ." (§ 632, subd. (c).)

"Except as proof in an action or prosecution for violation of this section, no evidence obtained as a result of eavesdropping upon or recording a confidential communication in violation of this section shall be admissible in any judicial, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding." (§ 632, subd. (d).)

Section 633 provides, in relevant part, that nothing in section 632 prohibits "any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, . . . or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from . . . recording any communication that they could lawfully . . . record . . . ," and nothing in section 632 "renders inadmissible any evidence obtained by the above-named persons by means of ... recording any communication that they could lawfully . . . record . . . ." (§ 633.)