People v. Weems
[…] See MCR 6.401 ("The defendant has the right to be tried by a jury, or may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, elect to waive that right and be tried before the court without a jury."). MCR 6.302 governs the analysis with respect to plea agreements, not MCR 6.402. Accordingly, defendant's argument is unavailing.

Defendant makes an analogous argument under MCL 763.3(1), but that also pertains to a situation in which a defendant, "with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive[s] a determination of the facts by a jury and elect[s] to be tried before the court without a jury."

D. DOUBLE JEOPARDY IMPLICATIONS