People v. Weems
[…] The Court noted that the issue concerned the multiple-punishments prong or strand of double jeopardy and that the analysis of this prong solely involved determining whether the Legislature had intended to authorize cumulative punishments. Id. at 450-451. The Calloway Court opined that with respect to the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, the Legislature intended to provide for an additional felony charge and sentence when a defendant possessed a firearm and committed a felony, other than one of the four enumerated felonies in MCL 750.227b. Id. at 452. The Court then held:

Subsection (1) of MCL 750.227b, the felony-firearm statute, provides, in part, that "[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL 750.230] . . . is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years."