People v. Weems
[…] Where the Legislature has not clearly expressed its intention to authorize multiple punishments, federal courts apply the "same elements" test of Blockburger to determine whether multiple punishments are permitted. Accordingly, we conclude that the "same elements" test set forth in Blockburger
best gives effect to the intentions of the ratifiers of our constitution. [Smith, 478 Mich at 315-316 (citations and quotation marks omitted).]

Subsection (2) of the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides that "[a] term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony." (Emphasis added).