No. 2-15-1290
[…] App. 3d 649, 653 (2008). Under the second prong, a reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Failure to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test defeats a claim of ineffective assistance. People v. Edwards, 195 Ill. 2d 142, 163 (2001). We review de novo defendant's claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to ask for an instruction on a lesser
included offense. See People v. Lofton, 2015 IL App (2d) 130135, ¶ 24 (ineffective-assistance claims not considered in the trial court are reviewed de novo).
¶ 15 Section 2-9(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-9(a) (West 2014)) defines a lesser included offense as one that "[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged." A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if there is "slight" evidence presented to support the lesser offense. People v.