12-21-2023
[…] For the same reasons, appellant's contention that the trial court's ruling impermissibly burdened his constitutional right to testify is barred. (Sanghera, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at pp. 375-376 ["the procedural bar in those cases applies, notwithstanding defendant's attempt to elevate a state law evidentiary ruling to one implicating his constitutional right to testify or present a defense"].)
C. Evidence Code Section 352.2
Appellant also challenges the trial court's ruling under newly enacted Evidence Code section 352.2, which provides: "In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings." (Ibid., § 352.2, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 352.2 was effective January 1, 2023, after appellant's trial.