People v. Weaver
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Weaver pleaded no contest to committing a "serious crime"-assault with intent to murder in violation of MCL 750.83. MCL 769.12(6)(c). However, he did not have the requisite number of three or more prior convictions of felonies or attempts to commit felonies to enhance his sentence as a fourth-offense habitual offender. See MCL 769.12(1). Only two of his prior felony convictions were listed felonies under MCL 769.12(6)(a)(iii).

Attempted joyriding in violation of MCL 750.414 is not a listed offense. MCL 750.414 provides that a person convicted of joyriding "is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,500.00." For purposes of the habitual offender enhancement statutes, a misdemeanor punishable by two years' imprisonment (a high misdemeanor) is considered a felony. People v Smith, 423 Mich. 427, 434; 378 N.W.2d 384 (1985).

This case is not that straightforward, however.