People v. Washington
[…] "Defendant was not charged with an offense qualifying for denial or revocation of pretrial release or with a violation of a protective order qualifying for revocation of pretrial release.
In 23 CF 389, Defendant is charged with the offense of aggravated battery, predicated on allegedly occurring at a public place of accommodation or amusement. Moreover, the physical contact is alleged to be insulting and provoking in nature. This offense is not one of the enumerated offenses in 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1. "
"The State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case.
The conduct alleged to have occurred during Defendant 's pretrial release involved only pushing in a public place and was insulting and provoking. "
"Other (explain).