1-20-0638
[…] The defendant characterizes the statement as a retraction by Ms. Chambliss of her identification of Mr. Coleman as the shooter and argues the retraction is inadmissible double hearsay, or hearsay within hearsay. The defendant maintains that the "natural implication" of Officer McKenna's statement is that Ms. Chambliss misidentified Mr. Coleman as the shooter. The State maintains that the statement was offered to show the course of the police investigation and the court did not consider it as a recantation by Ms. Chambliss.
¶ 47 Section 10-30 of the Law Enforcement Officer-Worn Body Camera Act (Act) (50 ILCS 706/10-1 et seq. (West 2018)) provides that body camera recordings "may be used as evidence in any administrative, judicial, legislative, or disciplinary proceeding." 50 ILCS 706/10-30 (West 2018). However, the Act does not except body-worn camera footage from the hearsay rule. People v. Collins, 2020 IL App (1st) 181746, ¶¶ 21-26, modified on denial of reh'g.