No. 2014NY071804.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that two elements of criminal mischief are insufficiently pled-damage to property and intent. As to the damage element, defendant complains that the Information contains a conclusory allegation of damage that is insufficiently specific. As to intent, defendant argues that the Information does not allege “facts of an evidentiary nature establishing the culpable mens rea of intent.” For the reasons that follow, the Court disagrees with both of these arguments.
A. Criminal Mischief
A person commits Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree under Penal Law § 145.00(1), when “having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he ... [i]ntentionally damages property of another person.” While the statute itself does not define the term “damages,” it is beyond dispute that the term has its ordinary meaning: “injury or harm to property which reduces its value or usefulness.” People v.