2012-2322 K CR
[…] Dixson, 9 Misc.3d 358, 798 N.Y.S.2d 659 [Crim.Ct., Kings County 2005] ). Thus, the count of the accusatory instrument charging defendant with theft of services pertaining to his conduct on February 13, 2012 must be dismissed. However, in view of the numerous counts set forth in the accusatory instrument, we decline to dismiss the instrument in the interest of justice since it cannot be said that no penological purpose would be served by reinstating the proceedings (see People v. Allen, 39 N.Y.2d 916, 917–918, 386 N.Y.S.2d 404, 352 N.E.2d 591 1976; see also CPL 470.55 2 [“Upon an appellate court order which reverses a judgment based upon a plea of guilty to an accusatory instrument or a part thereof, but which does not dismiss the entire accusatory instrument, the criminal action is, in the absence of express appellate court direction to the contrary, restored to its pre-pleading status and the accusatory instrument is deemed to contain all the counts and to charge all the offenses which it contained and charged at the time of the entry of the plea, except those dismissed upon appeal or upon some other post-judgment order”] ).
Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is reversed, the count of the accusatory instrument charging theft of services pertaining to defendant's conduct on February 13, 2012 is dismissed, and the matter is remitted to the Criminal Court for all further proceedings.