2012-2322 K CR
[…] In deciding a case involving the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument which contained factual allegations similar to those contained herein, the Court of Appeals, in People v. Hightower, 18 N.Y.3d 249, 255, 938 N.Y.S.2d 500, 961 N.E.2d 1111 (2011), noted that the defendant had not been prosecuted under the theft of services statute, and stated that the Court would not address that statute's applicability to the facts of that case. Nonetheless, when making this statement, the Court of Appeals cited to Penal Law § 20.10, which provides that “a person is not criminally liable for conduct of another person constituting an offense when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental thereto. If such conduct constitutes a related but separate offense upon the part of the actor, he is liable for that offense only and not for the conduct or offense committed by the other person.” As applicable to the case at bar, the Court of Appeals, in People v.