No. 1-13-0064
[…] Id., ¶ 18. Generally, a post-conviction petition alleging ineffective assistance may not be summarily dismissed if counsel's performance arguably fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and the defendant was arguably prejudiced. Id., ¶ 19.
¶ 15 A person commits second degree murder by committing first degree murder with the mitigating factor that "at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2012), citing 720 ILCS 5/7-1 et seq. (West 2012). Those principles include self-defense, with the proviso that "the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm [is justified] only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). For second degree murder, the State must prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt while the defendant must prove a mitigating factor by preponderance of the evidence. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2012).