People v. Warrington
[…] The State concedes the credit issues, but denies defendant's VCV fee should be reduced.

¶ 26 I. Jury Instruction Errors

¶ 27 We first address whether the trial court properly instructed the jury with respect to the charged felony offense. Specifically, the State's information alleged defendant committed the more general felony offense of threatening a public official under section 12–9(a)(1)(i), (a)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12–9(a)(1)(i), (a)(2) (West 2010)), which is not specific to circumstances where a police officer, as a public official, is the target of a purported threat. The charged section of the statute provides:

“A person commits the offense of threatening a public official when:

(1) that person knowingly and willfully delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication:

(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12–9(a)(1)(i) (West 2010).

¶ 28 After the defense objected, the State modified People's Instruction No. 12, the issues instruction for threatening a public official. The modified People's Instruction No. 12, tendered to this jury, in relevant part, provided: