People v. Warrington
[…] ¶ 31 Here, the court not only erred by giving the jury inconsistent jury instructions regarding the offense of threatening a public official, more importantly, neither the issues nor definition instruction included an element of the offense requiring the State to prove defendant communicated a unique threat to a police officer. Specifically, effective June 1, 2008, subsection 12–9(a–5) of the Code was added to the statute by Public Act 95–466 (Pub. Act 95–466, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2008)) to address situations when the public official targeted by a threat was a police officer. Section 12–9(a–5) of the Code, effective at the time of defendant's arrest, provided:

“For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm.” 720 ILCS 5/12–9(a–5) (West 2010).

Although the State did not allege defendant violated section 12–9(a–5) of the Code, the recent decision of People v.