People v. Warren
[…] ¶ 14 Defendant next argues, and the State concedes, that three adjustments must be made to the fines and fees order. First, we vacate the $20 Violent Crime Victim Assistance (VCVA) fine because other fines were assessed here. See 725 ILCS 240/10(c) (West 2010) (effective through

July 2012) (allowing a $20 fine where a defendant is convicted of one of several enumerated offenses and "no other fine is imposed"). Second, we vacate the $5 Electronic Citation fee because defendant's conviction of felony burglary is not an offense for which this fee can be imposed. See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012) (a $5 fee "shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case"). Third, we find that the $30 Children's Advocacy Center fine is offset by defendant's per diem presentence custody credit. See People v. Williams, 2011 IL App (1st) 091667-B, ¶ 19.