People v. Warnes
[…] Section 470, subdivision (d) broadly outlaws forgery and provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of forgery if that person “with the intent to defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits, utters, publishes, passes or attempts or offers to pass, as true and genuine, any of the following items, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited ….” The statute encompasses a lengthy and wide range of documents, from checks, bonds and bank bills to lottery tickets and certificates of shares of stock or annuities.

Section 648 makes it a crime to “make[], issue[], or put[] in circulation any bill, check, ticket, certificate, promissory note, or the paper of any bank, to circulate as money, except as authorized by the law[].” Section 648 provides further that a first offense is a misdemeanor, and each subsequent offense is a felony.

We find the “specific over general” rule not applicable here.