People v. Warnes
[…] [Citations.] It is only when each element of the ‘general’ statute corresponds to an element on the face of the ‘special’ statute or when it appears from the context a violation of the ‘special’ statute will necessarily or commonly result in a violation of the ‘general’ statute, that a prosecution under the ‘general’ statute is precluded.” (People v. Glenos (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1201, 1209.)

Section 475, subdivision (a), makes it a crime to “possess[] or receive[], with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit.”