People v. Warfield
[…] what occurred in the time surrounding their making, and what the content was of the actual reporting of the alleged crime. Defendant asserts the statements made to Regina E. are unreliable because they occurred after L.W. and J.W. "interrogated" De. W., and the circumstances and content of the phone conversation are unclear. The State maintains the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements.

¶ 34 In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act committed against a child under the age of 13, section 115-10 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012)) allows the following evidence to be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (1) "testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another," and (2) "testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim."

¶ 35 A hearsay statement may be admitted under section 115-10 only if the (1) trial court conducts a hearing outside the presence of the jury and finds "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability"; (2) victim either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable as a witness and corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement exists; and (3) out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after the commission of the