People v. Ware
[…] See Brogan, 352 Ill. App. 3d at 490.

¶ 33 B. The Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 34 1. Counts III and IV: Socializing With Debeck

¶ 35 In count III, the State alleged that, during the period of June 12 to September 27, 2012, defendant, in his official capacity, "knowingly performed an act which he knew he was forbidden by law to perform in that [he] solicited [the] *** phone number [of a parolee, Debeck,] and contacted [her] by telephone[,] in violation of" Directive 3(a). See 720 ILCS 5/33-3(b) (West 2012) ("A public officer *** commits misconduct when, in his official capacity ***, he *** [k]nowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform ***.").