People v. Ward
[…] Id.; People v. Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 566 (2003). A section 2-1401 petition is not designed to provide a general review of all trial errors, nor is it designed to substitute for direct appeal. Id. To obtain relief under section 2-1401, the defendant must show both a meritorious defense to the charges against him and due diligence in presenting it. Id. at 565. A meritorious defense under section 2-1401 involves an error of fact, not law. Id. A section 2-1401 petition "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). A section 2-1401 motion cannot be used to relitigate questions already validly adjudicated. In re J.D., 317 Ill. App. 3d 445, 449 (2000).