B322508 B325350
[…] We presume that the court properly applied the law and acted within its discretion unless the appellant affirmatively shows otherwise.'" (Mataele, supra, 13 Cal.5th at p. 414.)
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." Accordingly, "a defendant forfeits an argument on appeal where he fails to object at all to the evidence in the trial court or when he objects on substantively distinct grounds." (People v. Flinner (2020) 10 Cal.5th 686, 726; People v.