People v. Ward
[…] The respondent argues appellant’s guilty plea was already entered and he was only asked about an outstanding fee and faced no future criminal prosecution from his answers. We agree. Appellant was not asked any questions other than about his probationary status and faced no threat of incarceration from his testimony. Indeed, appellant was called to testify by his own attorney. We therefore reject appellant’s contention that his Fifth Amendment rights were violated.

Even if we were to find appellant’s right not to incriminate himself was violated, appellant suffered no prejudice. Section 1000.3 does not permit the dismissal of a diverted criminal action where “the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor that reflects the defendant’s propensity for violence, or the defendant is convicted of a felony....” The trial court found appellant had been convicted of a felony and did not qualify for dismissal of case No. MF33375. The trial court’s finding was correct.