People v. Wanner
[…] Alternatively, constructive possession can be established based on defendant's admission of ownership (see People v. Perez , 125 A.D.2d 236, 237-238, 509 N.Y.S.2d 330 [1st Dept. 1986] ; People v. Vastola , 70 A.D.2d 918, 417 N.Y.S.2d 287 [2nd Dept. 1979] ). Additionally, Penal Law § 265.15(3) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he presence in an automobile of any large capacity ammunition feeding device is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found."

Administrative Code § 10-131(i)(3) states, "It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition" (emphasis added).
Administrative Code § 10-131(i)(6) states, "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm, except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph" (emphasis added).
Administrative Code § 10-306(d) states,