People v. Wanner
[…] Ct., N.Y. County 2015] ; see CPL 100.50[3] ; 170.65[2] ).

Pursuant to CPL 100.40(1), an information is sufficient on its face when, among other things: (1) the allegations provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged, and (2) the non-hearsay allegations establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.

The second accusatory instrument accuses defendant of committing only one offense: unlawful possession of pistol or revolver ammunition (Administrative Code § 10-131[i][3] ). The statute states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition" (id. ). "Ammunition" is defined as "[e]xplosives suitable to be fired from a firearm, machine gun, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, assault weapon or other dangerous weapon" (Administrative Code § 10-301[7] ).

In People v. Volkes , 1 Misc. 3d 829, 832, 771 N.Y.S.2d 797 [Crim.