NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The cross-examination of Dervin was proper. Dervin was called as a witness to establish that defendant was depicted on the security tape of the parking lot of Roscoe’s during the evening of the murder. Whether defendant was depicted on the tape was a hotly contested issue at trial, and matters going to Dervin’s credibility were relevant and admissible. Dervin’s ability to make an identification from the tape was a disputed issue, and his confusion of the prosecutor with an Asian detective reasonably tended to refute Dervin’s professed ability to make an identification. (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (c) [a witness’s credibility may be based on the “capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter about which he testifies”]; Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (i) [the “existence or nonexistence of a fact testified to by” the witness is relevant to credibility].)