People v. Walrod
[…] Defendant further argues the trial court erred in refusing to allow Felcher to testify to foundational facts necessary to establish the form was admissible under the business records exception. She adds that the form was admissible hearsay as a prior consistent statement.

We review a trial court's decision to exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Vieira (2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 292.)

A. Business Records Exception

Under Evidence Code section 1271, "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) the sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." As the Law Revision Commission comment to section 1271 explains: " 'The chief foundation of the special reliability of business records is the requirement that they must be based upon the first-hand observation of someone whose job it is to know the facts recorded. . . . But if the evidence in