People v. Walker
[…] Such restitution fine shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed and shall be ordered regardless of the defendant's present ability to pay. However, if the court finds that there are compelling and extraordinary reasons, the court may waive the imposition of the fine. When such a waiver is granted, the court shall state on the record all reasons supporting the waiver."

(3) Penal Code section 1192.5: "Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, ... the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it. [p] Where such plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on such plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to such plea other than as specified in the plea. [p] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of

Page 724

the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in such case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his plea if he desires to do so...."


Summaries of

People v. Walker

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, Second Division
Aug 30, 1990
272 Cal. Rptr. 716 (Cal. Ct. App. 1990)
Case details for

People v. Walker

Case Details