People v. Walker
[…] We draw this distinction primarily from the language and history of the statutes themselves.

Section 672 penal fines fall entirely within the discretionary authority of the trial court: "[T]he court may impose a fine on the offender...." Consequently, these fines fit neatly within the broad range of issues made subject to plea bargaining by section 1192.5: "[T]he plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it."

On the other hand, a trial court is statutorily mandated to impose section 1202.4 restitution fines (with certain limited statutory exceptions).