People v. Walker
[…] Walker also claims that the trial court overruled his objection to the following question: “Enough time for you to smoke and see [Walker] with the gun?” The court neither sustained nor overruled the objection, but did not allow Villatoro to answer, as it had been asked and answered.

Walker cites the general rule of Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a), that “[e]xcept under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination.” He argues that special circumstances did not justify the prosecutor’s questions, because they were intended to suggest the answers, in order to prompt Villatoro to give the version of his story most helpful to the prosecution.