People v. Walker
[…] The court subsequently instructed that in order to convict appellant, the jury had to find he furnished or gave away a controlled substance, he knew of its presence and its nature or character as a controlled substance, and the substance contained cocaine base.

Appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that a conviction of violating section 11352 required a finding that he furnished or gave away a useable quantity of cocaine base.

Section 11352, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in . . . paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, . . . unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.”

Whether the offense of furnishing or giving away a controlled substance includes a useable quantity element is an unresolved question we need not resolve here.