Docket No. 96200.
[…] The district magistrate dismissed the charges, finding that the weapon did not constitute a short-barreled shotgun within the meaning of the statute. The dismissal was later affirmed by the Recorder's Court. The people now appeal to this Court the dismissal of the charges against defendant.
On appeal the people claim that the court misinterpreted the definition of a short-barreled shotgun as contained in the statute and, therefore, erred in failing to bind defendant over as charged. We agree.
MCL 750.222(e); MSA 28.419(e) defines a short-barreled shotgun as follows: "Short-barreled shotgun means a shotgun having 1 or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or a weapon made from a shotgun, whether by alteration, modification or otherwise, if the weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches."
The people contend that the above language evidences the Legislature's intent to declare a weapon a short-barreled shotgun if the shotgun has a barrel less than eighteen inches or a total length less than twenty-six inches.