People v. Wales
[…] Nevertheless, the clerk's transcript from the December 19, 2005 sentencing hearing reflects the following: "DRF/RF $220 Add'l RF $220 Susp'd PC 1202.45." The abstract of judgment dated February 23, 2007, reflects the following: "Restitution Fine(s): $200 per PC 1202.4(b) . . . $200 per PC 1202.45 suspended unless parole is revoked."

Presumably, the court was referring to a probation revocation fine imposed pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.44, which states, "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record. . . ."

Discussion

Relying on People v.