People v. Walcott
[…] A court reviewing for facial insufficiency must subject the allegations in the Information to a “fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading,” id., assume that those allegations are true, and consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them. CPL §§ 100.40, 100.15 ; People v. Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747, 944 N.Y.S2d 715, 721–22, 967 N.E.2d 1160, 1166–67 (2012). See also Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 360, 717 N.Y.S2d at 91, 740 N.E.2d at 236.

2. The Information Is Facially Sufficient

A person commits stalking in the fourth degree under Penal Law § 120.45(1) when he, as pertinent here, “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct ... is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person.”

A reasonable inference as to each of these elements can be drawn from the facts alleged in the information. Defendant obviously placed himself on the complainant's fire escape “intentionally,” and not by accident.