No. 2022-930 OR CR
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides that:
"every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section [1142]."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides that:
"every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section [1172] and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle... which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."