Docket No. 29125.
[…] The question before this court is whether this language embraces the amending statute's definitional provisions.
The title-object clause, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, states that:
"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."
This court has recently held that the purposes of the clause are two-fold:
"(1) to ensure that legislators pass only those bills of which they are fully apprised, and (2) to minimize public ignorance of the law by making the law more accessible." People v. Recorder's Court Judge # 2, 73 Mich.