People v. Vincze
[…] ¶ 21 Finally, we find unpersuasive defendant's contention that the trial court's act of acquitting him of leaving the scene of the accident shows the court found the evidence insufficient to establish defendant drove his car from the grocery store. The court did not state its reason for

granting defendant's motion for directed verdict on the leaving-the-scene-of-the-accident count, but it may have done so because defendant provided Mathew his identification card before leaving the grocery store. See 625 ILCS 5/11-403 (West 2012) ("The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in *** damage to any vehicle *** shall give the driver's name, address, registration number and owner of the vehicle the driver is operating[.]"). Accordingly, the court's dismissal of the leaving-the-scene-of-the-accident count does not lead us to conclude the court found the evidence insufficient to prove defendant drove the vehicle.

¶ 22 For the reasons stated, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

¶ 23 Affirmed.


Summaries of