People v. Vieira
[…] A person convicted of a felony may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to section 4852.01 et seq. (§ 4852.01.) To obtain a certificate of rehabilitation and benefit from the relief it provides, petitioners must satisfy a number of conditions. Relevant here, an eligible felon may only file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation after a specified "period of rehabilitation." (§§ 4852.03, subds. (a), (b), 4852.06.) "The period of rehabilitation commences upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole, . whichever is sooner. For purposes of this chapter, the period of rehabilitation shall constitute five years' residence in this state, plus a period of time determined by the following rules: [¶] . [¶] (3) An additional two years in the case of a person convicted of committing an offense that is not listed in paragraph (1) or (2) and that does not carry a life sentence." (§ 4852.03, subd. (a), italics added.)

The superior court agreed with the prosecutor that Vieira's period of rehabilitation would not run until January 2025, seven years from the date he was discharged from parole.