People v. Vialva
[…] Deponent further states that the Deponent observed the Defendant exhibiting signs of intoxication . . .

Deponent further states that Deponent is informed by the attached chemical test analysis that at the time indicated, the Defendant submitted to a chemical test to determine the Defendant's blood alcohol concentration with a result of .173% alcohol content.

Defendant argues in Reply that the Superseding Information remains facially insufficient despite the above additions.

CPL § 60.50 does Not Apply To Accusatory Instruments

CPL § 60.50 provides: "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." [emphasis added]. The corroboration of confession rule aims to protect against the "danger that a crime may be confessed when no crime in any degree has been committed by anyone." People v. Lytton, 257 NY 310, 178 N.E. 290 (1931). See also People v.