People v. Vialva
[…] The ruling in Rodney J., supra, is therefore limited to the holding that CPL § 60.50, made applicable to felony indictments by CPL § 190.65, would also apply to the Family Court instrument that originates all juvenile proceedings, whatever their gravity, in Family Court.

Similarly, a felony indictment differs from an accusatory instrument in that it requires a different standard of proof. In order to vote an indictment, a Grand Jury must find "legally sufficient evidence" to support the charges. A Criminal Court Complaint merely requires "reasonable cause," a lower standard. Compare CPL § 70.10(1) and (2). Unlike the definition of "reasonable cause," "legally sufficient evidence" mirrors the rule in CPL § 190.65 that "evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent," and therefore explicitly requires corroboration for Defendant's confessions.

These distinctions between a Family Court Petition and a Criminal Court Complaint, and between a felony indictment and a misdemeanor Complaint, were not considered by the Courts in People v. Kaminski, supra, People v.