People v. Vialva
[…] But see footnote 1 above.

The Complaint is Facially Sufficient

In order to be sufficient on its face, an accusatory instrument must allege facts sufficient to provide reasonable cause to believe that the Defendant committed the offenses charged. CPL § 100.40(4)(b); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 497 NE2d 686, 506 NYS2d 319 (1986). A. The Complaint Sufficiently Alleges Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs (VTL §§ 1192(1), (2), and (3)).

Defendant is charged with a number of offenses under VTL § 1192, Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs, which provides, in relevant part:

1. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.

2. . . . [n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.

3. . . . [n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.

Defendant argues that the Complaint insufficiently alleges the element of "operation," citing People v. Walker , 21 Misc 3d 748 , 865 NYS2d 530 (Crim.Ct.