People v. Vialva
[…] Defendant cites People v. Kaminski, supra, and People v. Alvarez, 141 Misc 2d 686, 534 NYS2d 90 (Crim.Ct. NY Co. 1988), both of which held that CPL § 60.50 applies to Criminal Court accusatory instruments. We decline to follow these cases. Both People v. Kaminski, supra, and People v. Alvarez, supra, relied on the First Department's ruling in Matter of Rodney J., 108 AD2d 307, 489 NYS2d 160 (1st Dept. 1985). The Court in Rodney J., supra, however, was not interpreting CPL § 100.40, but Family Court Act § 311.2. The Court noted that a 1983 Amendment to the Criminal Procedure Law applied the confession corroboration rule to criminal indictments. See CPL § 190.65 (evidence is not legally sufficient for the purpose of an indictment when "corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent."). Noting that this Amendment conferred to adult defendants procedural safeguards that were not given to youthful offenders, the Court extended the confession corroboration rule to Family Court petitions, "[d]espite the lack of an express statutory requirement."