September 30, 1975
[…] Defendant had been convicted of an E felony in Supreme Court, Queens County, in 1973.
Defendant contends that using the same crime which elevates the charge against him to a felony as the basis for considering him a second-felony offender would be violative of his constitutional rights. Defendant offers no statutory or case authority for this proposition, but asserts that the application of the predicate-felony statute in this situation would deprive him of due process of law and constitutes cruel and unusual punishment, double jeopardy and an ex post facto use of a penal statute.
Section 265.02 Penal of the Penal Law provides as follows:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
"(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree * * * and has been previously convicted of any crime".