September 30, 1975
[…] The statute is supported by the strong presumption of constitutionality afforded legislative enactments (Van Berkel v Power, 16 N.Y.2d 37; People v Pagnotta, 25 N.Y.2d 333; Nettleton Co. v Diamond, 27 N.Y.2d 182; People v Broadie, 37 N.Y.2d 100). This presumption is also applicable to the predicate-felony statute which defendant contests. That statute, section 70.06 Penal of the Penal Law states, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) A second felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter, other than a class A felony, after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions".
As the court interprets defendant's argument, he contends that neither of the above statutes standing alone is on its face unconstitutional. Rather, defendant asserts that when combined and applied to his situation, this statutory scheme brings about an unconstitutional result.