People v. Verden
[…] The court also found that several different Cal Fire personnel informed Verden that his burn was not in compliance with safety standards. Even though these authorities did not order Verden to stop the clear-and-burn operation, the court found that Verden remained responsible for maintaining a proper course of action throughout the time he worked at the site. The court concluded that there was sufficient evidence to hold Verden to answer on the felony charge alleged in the complaint of unlawfully causing a fire that causes an inhabited structure or property to burn, in violation of section 452, subdivision (b), as well as on the allegation that Verden proximately caused multiple structures to burn, within the meaning of section 452.1, subdivision (a)(4).

"A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Unlawfully causing a fire that causes an inhabited structure or inhabited property to burn is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and fine." (§ 452, subd. (b).)

The district attorney subsequently filed a two-count information, alleging that Verden (1) unlawfully caused a fire that causes an inhabited structure or property to burn, a felony (§ 452, subd.