People v. Verden
[…] Verden contends that his petition for a finding of factual innocence satisfied the initial burden under section 851.8 to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe he recklessly caused the Summit Fire, thus shifting to the prosecution the burden of proving reasonable cause. Our independent review of the record confirms that while Verden's petition adeptly challenges Cal Fire's causation findings and the prosecution's ability to prove recklessness beyond a reasonable doubt, it does not overcome the demanding standard imposed on a defendant seeking to establish factual innocence under section 851.8.

A. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

Section 851.8, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part, "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. . . . The hearing shall be conducted as provided in subdivision (b)."

Under section 851.8, subdivision (b), "[a] finding of factual innocence . . . shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall order [the sealing and subsequent destruction of all records of the arrest]." (Italics added.)