Decided May 6, 2004.
[…] In the instant case, a warrant was issued and this Court finds that the granting of the search warrant was entirely reasonable."
In allowing the search Judge Colaneri placed more emphasis on an obscure public interest than he did on the First and Fourth Amendments. To that extent, this Court respectfully believes that Judge Colaneri erred. In any event the search of an empty home, professional office is in no way akin to this situation with a house full of people at 6:00 A.M.
In his final submission to the Court, the prosecutor here argues that C.P.L. § 690.45(6) states that a search warrant must contain: "A direction that the warrant be executed between the hours of 6:00 A.M. and 9 P.M. . . ." But the remainder of subdivision (6) provides: "or, where the court has specially so determined, an authorization for execution thereof at any time of the day or night; and."
This Court views this section as prophylactic for the occupants so that searches will not occur in the middle of the night purely for harassment purposes.