Decided May 6, 2004.
[…] No. Criminal Procedure Law § 690.35 authorizes local criminal courts to issue search warrants if they have geographical jurisdiction over the location to be searched.
"Fourth, there is no prohibition against an Acting Village Justice issuing search warrants in the absence of the Village Justice. To the contrary, that is their responsibility. Village Law § 3-301(2)(a) states in relevant part that the Acting Justice "shall serve when requested by the village justice or in the absence or inability of the Village Justice to serve." Actions of the Acting Village Justice have the same force and effect of the Village Justice.
"Finally, you inquire as the standard of review to be applied when reviewing a request for the issuance of an administrative search warrant.