Decided May 6, 2004.
[…] The time requirements for the execution of warrants is a limiting provision geared to protect the privacy interests of the occupants. C.P.L. § 690.30 states that a search warrant may only be executed between the hours of 6:00 A.M. and 9 P.M. The better practice in a situation such as this is to asterisk the 6 A.M. to 9 P.M. provision and state that that Court is ordering the search providing it occurs at a reasonable time and on reasonable notice, between the hours of 9 A.M. and 7 P.M.C.P.L. § 690.50 provides that the police officer executing on the warrant "give or make reasonable effort to give notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof before entry and show him the warrant or a copy thereof upon request." These elements of a proper search have not been demonstrated to the satisfaction of this Court. The prosecutor's reference to People v.