Decided May 6, 2004.
[…] Therefore, the Court ruled that the testimony during the hearings in this case would be limited to the "four corners" of the search warrant application and the affidavits contained therein. As to any other matters that may have been before Associate Justice Pessala, but not memorialized in the form of a transcript or in some other way, those matters were disallowed and witnesses were not permitted to testify about them. People v. Lalli, 43 NY.2d 729, 401 N.Y.S.2d 489, 372 N.E.2d 330 (1977). C.P.L. § 690.40(1) provides that the Court: "may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court." As stated hereinafter, the better procedure is for the neutral court to conduct an examination under oath and that a stenographic record be made of the proceedings.