People v. Venegas
[…] II

According to defendant, Detective Felton’s testimony that the victim said defendant hit her on prior occasions was hearsay not admissible for impeachment because, “although the prosecutor had questioned [her] in detail about some of her other statements to investigators, she was never asked about the statement she allegedly made to Detective Felton, and she had already been excused [as a witness].”

In support of his contention, defendant cites Evidence Code section 770, which states: “[E]xtrinic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of [her] testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give [her] an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) [She] has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

Acknowledging this evidence came in without objection (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [failure to object forfeits claim of error]), defendant argues his counsel was ineffective for failing to object. Defendant offers no argument under this heading to support the claim of error.