People v. Venegas
[…] [¶] If you conclude that the [d]efendant committed the uncharged domestic violence, that conclusion, however, is only one factor to consider along with all the other evidence. It is not sufficient by itself to prove the [d]efendant guilty of the crimes in Counts 1 and 4, torture and rape. The People must still prove each element of every charge beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Defendant believes there was no evidence of “abuse” within the meaning of this instruction and, thus, the court erred in giving it.

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) states, with exceptions not applicable to this case, that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence” is admissible, unless the court exercises its discretion to exclude the evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 352.

For purposes of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), domestic violence “has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code,” as well as “the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)