People v. Vences
[…] "As used in Section 1170.1, the term `specific enhancement means an enhancement that relates to the circumstances of the crime. It includes, but is not limited to, the enhancements provided in Sections . . . 667.9 . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 1170.11.) Thus, the sentence for the violation of section 667.9 was limited to one-third the full term, which is four months.

Penal Code section 667.9, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "Any person who commits [a Robbery] against a person who is . . . under the age of 14 years, and that disability or condition is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the crime, shall receive a one-year enhancement for each violation."

DISPOSITION

The judgment is modified to reflect in count 2 the enhancement term pursuant to Penal Code section 667.9 is four months rather than one year. The total prison term is modified to 17 years and eight months and, as modified, the judgment is affirmed.