People v. Venancio
[…] "Sections 977 and 1043 implement the state constitutional protection." (Gutierrez, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1202.) Section 977, former subdivision (b)(1), in effect at the time of Venancio's trial, provided, as relevant here, "[I]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless they shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of their right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2)." (Stats. 2021, ch. 196, §1.) Section 1043, subdivision (a), similarly provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial."