No. 2021-374 S CR
[…] Consequently, the District Court should have granted defendant's preserved motion to dismiss this charge at the close of the People's case.
Defendant appeals the District Court's rejection of her constitutionality arguments concerning each of multiple statutes of the Criminal Procedure Law, General Municipal Law, and Vehicle and Traffic Law. However, defendant failed to provide notice to the New York State Attorney General of her intent to make these constitutional challenges, as statutorily required (see CPLR 1012 [b] [1]). Therefore, as defendant correctly concedes, this court is precluded from reviewing these claims (see CPLR 1012 [b] [3] ["The court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding... shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such state statute... unless proof of service of the notice required by this subdivision is filed with such court"] [emphasis added]; Executive Law § 71 [3]; Matter of Guidarelli v Brassard, 88 A.D.3d 1147, 1149 [2011]; People v Mays, 54 A.D.3d 778, 778 [2008]; People v Whitehead, 46 A.D.3d 715, 716 [2007]).