People v. Velasquez
[…] (Evid. Code, 780, subd. (h).) This familiar rule of impeachment of a witness by self-contradiction cases doubt on the truth of both statements."].) Thus, it is patent that the prosecutor's argument did not, as defendant now argues, "improperly suggest[] to the jury that [he] failed to disprove his guilt"; that "[his] cloak of innocence had 'slipped off"; or that he "had the burden to disprove the prosecution's case to show he was innocent."

B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE


TO SUPPORT THE CARJACKING CONVICTION

In relevant part, subdivision (a) of section 215 defines a carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accompanied by means force or fear."