People v. Velasquez
[…] We disagree with Velasquez’s assertion that “evidence of prior sexual misconduct against another victim is inadmissible to corroborate the allegation under section 803, subdivision (g)(1), when [sexual misconduct against] the other alleged victim has been charged. . . in the same proceedings.” This court cannot endorse an interpretation of “independent evidence” that requires a child molestation victim to repeat his or her testimony, particularly when that testimony will be identical to what has already been stated. Given the express mandate of Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (b), that the trial court “take special care to protect [witnesses under the age of 14] from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions[,]” there is no conceivable argument to support prolonging the suffering of children on the witness stand. Since A. presented testimony concerning her recollection of the particular details of her own experience with Velasquez, the requirement of independent evidence has been satisfied here.