People v. Velasquez
[…] ( Lutinger Affirmation 6/24/10, ¶ 24) Alternatively, the People argue that they are to be charged with only sixty four (64) days, with the remaining time being excludable due to adjournments for discovery, motion practice and the absence of the Defendant.

CPL § 30.30(6) provides that “[t]he procedural rules prescribed in subdivisions one through seven of section 210.45 with respect to a motion to dismiss an indictment are also applicable to a motion made pursuant to subdivision two.” CPL § 210.45(5) permits the denial of the Defendant's motion, without a hearing, if “[t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; or ... the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts; or [any such fact] is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof.” The court finds that the Defendant's motion papers sufficiently allege facts and a legal basis for the relief requested; and, these allegations have not been refuted by any documentary proof, unquestionable or otherwise. Contrary to the People's position, under these circumstances, summary denial of this branch of the Defendant's motion is not permitted.

Conversely, CPL § 210.45(4) mandates the granting of the Defendant's motion, without a hearing, if his moving papers “allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; and ... if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, is supported by sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion; and [such facts] are either conceded by the people to be true or are conclusively substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.” Such is the case in the matter before the court.

While there is disagreement between the parties as to who is to be charged with the time from April 20, 2009 to June 23, 2009, from March 23, 2010 to March 29, 2010 and from April 6, 2010 to May 17, 2010, the court need not resolve these issues.