People v. Velasquez
[…] While the Social Host Law has been designated an unclassified misdemeanor, neither a first nor second offense thereof is punishable by any sentence of imprisonment. In fact, the only punishment for a first offense is a fine of two hundred fifty ($250.00) dollars, Local Law 13–2007, Section 5(a); and, the only punishment for a second offense is a fine of five hundred ($500.00) dollars, Local Law 13–2007, Section 5(b). Moreover, Penal Law § 55.10(3)(a) expressly states: “Any offense defined outside this chapter which is not expressly designated a violation shall be deemed a violation if: (a) Notwithstanding any other designation specified in the law or ordinance defining it, a sentence to a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of fifteen days is provided therein, or the only sentence provided therein is a fine[.]” Clearly, under the circumstances presented herein, while Local Law 13–2007, Section 64–4A designates the offense as a misdemeanor, clearly it is not; it is a violation. See: People v. L.A. Witherill, Inc., 29 N.Y.2d 446, 328 N.Y.S.2d 668 (1972); People v.