People v. Velasquez
[…] Wilber VELASQUEZ, Defendant.

Annexed to the information is the supporting deposition of Sinkia Carson, which alleges that:


ANDREW M. ENGEL, J.

The Defendant is charged with violating Local Law 13–2007, Section 64–4(a), the “Social Host Law.” He now moves for an order dismissing the information as facially insufficient, pursuant to CPL §§ 170.30, 170.35, 100.15 and 100.40, and additionally seeks dismissal pursuant to CPL §§ 30.30 and 170.30. The People oppose the motion.

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY

An information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]” CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.