People v. Vega
[…] The court provided the following written response the jury’s question: “The answer to this question would be ‘Yes, ’ if the following assumptions are true: [¶] 1. You have unanimously found that a Murder has occurred (Instruction #520), and [¶] 2. You have unanimously found that the Murder was deliberate and premeditated and therefore Murder in the first degree (Instruction #521) and, [¶] 3. You have unanimously found that the defendant is an ‘aider and abettor’ as defined. (Instruction 400, 401)”

The duty of a trial judge to answer the jury’s questions during deliberations is set forth in section 1138 provides in relevant part: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, ... if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given....”

Our Supreme Court discussed the trial court’s duty under section 1138 in People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97, stating: “The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.